In reviewing the trial court's denial of the motion to
[…] Breitbach. Based on his observations of Breitbach, Officer
Robertson arrested him and charged him with driving while
intoxicated.
Officer Robertson wore a Town of Louisa police uniform and
displayed a Town of Louisa police badge during the incident.
Breitbach moved to suppress all evidence obtained upon the
traffic stop, arguing that the stop was unlawful because Officer
Robertson lacked authority to act as a police officer or to
operate radar outside one mile from the Louisa town limits. The
trial court denied the motion.
- 2 -
II. ANALYSIS
Code § 19.2-250 provides that, in criminal cases involving
offenses against the Commonwealth, the jurisdiction of a city or
town "shall extend within the Commonwealth one mile beyond the
corporate limits of such town or city . . . ."
In discussing the purpose of predecessor statutes
substantially similar to Code § 19.2-250, the Supreme Court of
Virginia stated:
"Code, sections 15-560 and 17-139 do not
purport to extend the effect of municipal
ordinances beyond the corporate limits of a
city.