Page J. Farnsworth v. Sidney W. Farnsworth, Iii
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121 (c) (2003) “Marital debts” have been defined by our Supreme Court as “all debts incurred by either or both spouses during the course of the marriage up to the date of the final divorce hearing.” Alford, 2003 Tenn. LEXIS 1046, at *8. “Unless a court has made provisions for the distribution of property in a decree of legal separation, a period of separation before divorce has no effect on the classification of debt as marital or separate.” Id. at *9-10 (footnote omitted).