JOYCE MARIE HOWELL v. PHILLIP DAVID HOWELL
[…] Batson v. Batson, 769 S.W.2d 849, 856 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1988). "The division of the estate is not
rendered inequitable simply because it is not mathematically equal, or because each party did not
receive a share of every item of marital property." King v. King, 986 S.W.2d 216, 219 (Tenn. Ct.
App. 1998) (citing Cohen v. Cohen, 937 S.W.2d 823, 832 (Tenn. 1996); Ellis v. Ellis, 748 S.W.2d
424, 427 (Tenn. 1988); Brown v. Brown, 913 S.W.2d 163, 168 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1994)).
In determining what constitutes an equitable division of marital assets, the court will consider
the factors listed in section 36-4-121(c) of the Tennessee Code. Section 36-4-121(c) provides:
In making equitable division of marital property, the court shall consider all relevant
factors including:
(1) The duration of the marriage;
(2) The age, physical and mental health, vocational skills, employability, earning
capacity, estate, financial liabilities and financial needs of each of the parties;
(3) The tangible or intangible contribution by one (1) party to the education, training
or increased earning power of the other party;
(4) The relative ability of each party for future acquisitions of capital assets and
income;
(5) The contribution of each party to the acquisition, preservation, appreciation or
dissipation of the marital or separate property, including the contribution of a party
to the marriage as homemaker, wage earner or parent, with the contribution of a party
as homemaker or wage earner to be given the same weight if each party has fulfilled
its role;
(6) The value of the separate property of each party;
(7) The estate of each party at the time of the marriage;
(8) The economic circumstances of each party at the time the division of property is
to become effective;
(9) The tax consequences to each party; and
-3-
(10) Such other factors as are necessary to consider the equities between the parties.
TENN. CODE ANN . § 36-4-121(c) (2001). Further, the court must make the division of marital
property without regard to marital fault. TENN. CODE ANN . § 36-4-121(a)(1) (2001).
The trial court's classification and division of marital property enjoys a presumption of