COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] visitation, consent to adoption, the right
to determine religious affiliation and the
responsibility for support.
1
The trial court found the monthly incomes of the parties
to be as follows:
Grandmother - $3,083.00
Grandfather - $5,000.00
Father - $6,760.00
Mother - $867.00
- 3 -
Id. Because they retain their residual parental rights, mother
and father have a clear duty to provide support for Alexandra.
See id.; Code § 20-124.2. "It is well settled that both parents
owe a duty of support to their child." Commonwealth v.
Chamberlain, 31 Va. App. 533, 538, 525 S.E.2d 19, 20-21 (2000).
Code § 20-124.2 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he
court may order that support be paid for any child of the
parties." The term "parties" in this section refers back to
Code § 20-107.2, which states:
Upon entry of a decree providing (i) for the
dissolution of a marriage, (ii) for a
divorce, whether from the bond of matrimony
or from bed and board, (iii) that neither
party is entitled to a divorce, or (iv) for