COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] to be as follows:
Grandmother - $3,083.00
Grandfather - $5,000.00
Father - $6,760.00
Mother - $867.00
- 3 -
Id. Because they retain their residual parental rights, mother
and father have a clear duty to provide support for Alexandra.
See id.; Code § 20-124.2. "It is well settled that both parents
owe a duty of support to their child." Commonwealth v.
Chamberlain, 31 Va. App. 533, 538, 525 S.E.2d 19, 20-21 (2000).
Code § 20-124.2 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he
court may order that support be paid for any child of the
parties." The term "parties" in this section refers back to
Code § 20-107.2, which states:
Upon entry of a decree providing (i) for the
dissolution of a marriage, (ii) for a
divorce, whether from the bond of matrimony
or from bed and board, (iii) that neither
party is entitled to a divorce, or (iv) for
separate maintenance, the court may make
such further decree as it shall deem
expedient concerning the custody or
visitation and support of the minor children
of the parties as provided in Chapter 6.1
(§ 20-124.1 et seq.) of Title 20, including an
order that either party provide health care
coverage.
Grandfather is not a "party" under Code § 20-107.2. The
circuit court did not have the authority to require support
payments from grandfather to grandmother. We have held that a
former stepparent has no duty to support his or her former