Robert Dwayne Armstrong v. Commonwealth
[…] See Jenkins v. Commonwealth, 244 Va. 445, 451, 423 S.E.2d 360, 364 (1992) (finding that the defendant failed to brief or argue eight assignments of error, and thus, the Court declined to consider them); see also Rule 5A:20(e) (“The opening brief of appellant shall contain . . . [t]he principles of law, the argument, and the authorities relating to each question presented.”). Accordingly, this Court is left with one question to decide. Specifically, this Court must determine if the trial court erred in convicting Armstrong of two of the three counts of unlawful carnal knowledge. 2 Code § 18.2-63 states, in pertinent part, “[i]f any person carnally knows, without the use of force, a child thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years of age, such person shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.” court erred in convicting him of two counts of unlawful carnal knowledge because he now claims that the victim testified at the preliminary hearing that she was actually fifteen years of age at the time of the offense.3 Armstrong argues that because the statute “deals with children who are