inferences fairly deducible therefrom. Dowden v. Commonwealth,
[…] provides no express definition of the term “firearm.”
Similarly, other statutes within Title 18.2 use the term
“firearm” without providing an express definition of that term.
See, e.g., Code 18.2-308.5. However, other related statutes do
provide definitions of that term. Accordingly, we may look to
the related statutes, reading them in pari materia with the
statute under consideration, in order to give consistent meaning
to the language used by the General Assembly. Lucy v. County of
Albemarle, 258 Va. 118, 129, 516 S.E.2d 480, 485 (1999).
Code §§ 18.2-308.2:2 and 18.2–308.2:3 define a firearm as
“any handgun, shotgun, or rifle which expels a projectile by
action of an explosion.” Code § 18.2-308(M) defines a “handgun”
as an instrument “originally designed, made and intended to fire
a projectile by means of an explosion of a combustible material
from one or more barrels.” Code § 18.2-433.1 defines a
“Firearm” as “any weapon which is designed to or may readily be
converted to expel any projectile by the action of an explosive;
or the frame or receiver of any such weapon.” Similar
definitions of a firearm or a specific type of firearm may be