therefrom." Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443, 358
[…] contradiction, that it would "discharge [a .22] round."
Further, the trial judge, after examining the gun, found it was
a "heavy weapon . . . [with] a very heavy, solid, strong firing
mechanism[, which] makes an indentation in the .22-caliber
cartridge . . . very similar to the indentation that fired the
bullet out of that cartridge." We, therefore, find no merit in
defendant's sufficiency challenge.
III.
Defendant next contends the mandatory sentencing provision of
Code § 18.2-308.2 is not implicated by a prior "juvenile
adjudication." We disagree.
Code § 18.2-308.2 provides, in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for (i) any person who
has been convicted of a felony or (ii) any
person under the age of twenty-nine who was
found guilty as a juvenile fourteen years of
age or older at the time of the offense of a
delinquent act which would be a felony if
committed by an adult, whether such
conviction or adjudication occurred under
the laws of this Commonwealth, or any other
- 7 -
state . . . , to knowingly and intentionally
possess . . . any firearm. . . . Any person
who violates this section shall be guilty of
a Class 6 felony. However, any person who
violates this section by knowingly and
intentionally possessing or transporting any
firearm and who was previously convicted of
a violent felony as defined in § 17.1-805
shall not be eligible for probation, and
shall be sentenced to a minimum, mandatory
term of imprisonment of five years. . . .
(Emphases added.) 3
The statute is intended to "'prevent[] a person, who is
known to have committed a serious crime in the past, from
becoming dangerously armed, regardless of whether that person
uses, displays, or conceals the firearm.'" Thomas v.
Commonwealth, ___ Va.