therefrom." Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443, 358
[…] substance/firearm and felon/firearm convictions. Defendant then
argued that the mandatory sentencing provision of Code
§ 18.2-308.2, the felon/firearm offense, was applicable only to an
accused "previously convicted of a violent felony," not "a [prior]
juvenile adjudication." (Emphasis added.) The trial judge
disagreed and sentenced defendant to the mandatory term of five
years imprisonment for the offense.
II.
Defendant first contends the evidence was insufficient to
prove he was in possession of an operable firearm within the
intendment of Code §§ 18.2-308.2 and -308.4.
Both Code §§ 18.2-308.2 and –308.4 criminalize the
possession of a "firearm" by certain persons. Code § 18.2-308.2
proscribes such conduct by "(i) any person who has been convicted
of a felony or (ii) any person under the age of twenty-nine who
was found guilty as a juvenile fourteen years of age or older at
the time of the offense of a delinquent act which would be a
felony if committed by an adult." Code § 18.2-308.4 prohibits the
possession of "any firearm" by "[a]ny person unlawfully in
possession of a controlled substance . . . ."
- 5 -
In Jones v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 354, 429 S.E.2d 615,
aff'd on reh'g en banc, 17 Va. App. 233, 436 S.E.2d 192 (1993),