therefrom." Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443, 358
[…] (citation omitted). "Any person" convicted of the offense is
subject to punishment as a Class 6 felony. However, to assure
additional public protection from "dangerously armed" felons
with a demonstrated propensity for violence, the legislature
mandated incarceration for "any person . . . previously
convicted" of a "violent [predicate] felony." Code
§ 18.2-308.2(A) (emphases added).
Defendant urges we construe the statutory reference to "any
person . . . previously convicted of a violent felony," which
appears in the mandatory sentencing provision of Code
3
Code § 17.1-805(C) provides: "For purposes of this
chapter, violent felony offenses shall include any violation of
. . . [Code] § 18.2-41 . . . ."
- 8 -
§ 18.2-308.2(A), to exclude from such punishment offenders
"found guilty . . . of a delinquent act . . ., whether such
conviction or adjudication" resulted from a violation of
Virginia law or otherwise. (Emphasis added.)