Commonwealth v. Carl L. Desei
[…] The pamphlet advises the victim’s family and the alleged perpetrator, inter alia, of the investigative procedures for a CPS complaint, the disposition of CPS reports, the procedure for appealing a CPS finding, and the right to review the report. Revis characterized the meeting with Desei as “a very routine procedure” mandated by department policy.2 Revis testified that she did not ask Desei any questions during this meeting. 1 At the time of Desei’s arrest, Revis was training Kovak to be a social worker with CPS. 2 Code § 63.2-1516.01 provides, in part: The local department shall, at the initial time of contact with the person subject to a child abuse and neglect investigation, advise such person of the complaints or allegations made against the person, in a manner that is consistent with laws protecting the rights of the person making the report or complaint. Further, the Virginia Administrative Code, 22 VAC 40-705-80 (2006), dealing with the Department of Social Services and Child Protective Services, requires, in relevant part: B. During the course of the investigation, the child protective services (CPS) worker shall make and record in writing in