Cholco Jermaine Jones v. Commonwealth
[…] Hunt also testified, however, that no promises were made regarding any specific charges. Rather, the officers told Jones the possibility of “reduced” charges or a “lower sentence” depended upon his level of cooperation with the police. 1 Code § 19.2-296 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] motion to withdraw a plea of guilty . . . may be made . . . before sentence is imposed or imposition of a sentence is suspended . . . .” 2 Jones’ attorney, who was present at this meeting, also signed the plea agreement form acknowledging that it constituted the entire agreement between the Commonwealth and the defendant. 3 At that time, the gun charge was not pending against Jones. 4 As stated in his motion, Jones and his