COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] trial. Appellant contends that the hearsay evidence admitted was unreliable and was wrongfully
used to “link” him to the crimes charged. On these grounds, appellant argues his convictions
should be reversed and he should be granted a retrial without the admission of the hearsay
evidence in question. Assuming, without deciding, that the trial court erred by admitting the
evidence, we find the trial court’s error harmless. See Luginbyhl v. Commonwealth, 48
Va. App. 58, 64, 628 S.E.2d 74, 77 (2006).
Virginia’s statutory standard for non-constitutional error is found in Code § 8.01-678.
The statute states, “When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial
that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no
judgment shall be arrested or reversed . . . for any error committed on the trial.” Non-
constitutional error is harmless if there is “overwhelming evidence of guilt” so that the court can
conclude the error “failed to have any ‘substantial influence’ on the verdict.” United States v.
-3-
Lane, 474 U.S. 438, 450 (1986) (quoting Kotteakos v.