Terry Wayne Wolford v. Commonwealth
[…] II. ANALYSIS A. Code § 19.2-294 In his opening brief, Wolford contends the primary issue to be decided on appeal is whether his convictions for DUI and fleeing to elude were for the same act within the meaning of Code § 19.2-294. He maintains Code § 19.2-294 barred the Commonwealth from prosecuting -3- him for a violation of Code § 46.2-817(B) because the Commonwealth had already obtained a conviction against him for DUI in a prior prosecution arising from the same driving incident. Code § 19.2-294 provides in pertinent part: “[i]f the same act be a violation of two or more statutes, . . . conviction under one of such statutes . . . shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding under the other or others.” This statute “prohibits multiple convictions for separate offenses arising out of the same act” if the convictions are obtained in successive, as opposed to simultaneous, prosecutions. Hall v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 892, 900, 421 S.E.2d 455, 461 (1992) (en banc).