COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] that, at the time of the instant offense, May 19, 2000, he had
suffered only a single prior DUI conviction, on October 18,
1994, and, therefore, was subject to conviction "of no greater
than a misdemeanor driving under the influence . . . ," as a
second offense. The court overruled the motion and convicted
defendant of "DUI, after having been convicted of two like
offenses within ten years," the felony charged in the amended
indictment, resulting in the instant appeal.
1
On appeal, defendant does not challenge the form or
substance of the amended indictment.
- 3 -
II.
Code § 18.2-266 prohibits "any person to drive or operate
any motor vehicle . . . while such person is under the influence
of alcohol." At the time of the subject offense, Code
§ 18.2-270 enhanced the penalty for repeat DUI offenders,
providing, in pertinent part:
Any person convicted of a third or
subsequent offense committed within ten
years of an offense under § 18.2-266 shall
be guilty of a Class 6 felony. 2