Commonwealth v. Hudson, 265 Va. 505, 514, 578 S.E.2d 781, 786 (2003). “That principle
[…] Seaton, 42 Va. App. at 757 n.7, 595 S.E.2d at 17
n.7; see also Vinson v. Commonwealth, 258 Va. 459, 469, 522 S.E.2d 170, 177 (1999); Janis v.
Commonwealth, 22 Va. App. 646, 651, 472 S.E.2d 649, 652, aff’d on reh’g en banc, 23 Va. App.
696, 479 S.E.2d 534 (1996); Penn v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 399, 406-07, 412 S.E.2d 189,
193 (1991), aff’d per curiam, 244 Va. 218, 420 S.E.2d 713 (1992); Thompson v.
Commonwealth, 10 Va. App. 117, 122, 390 S.E.2d 198, 201 (1990).
The DUI statutes nowhere provide for a suppression remedy for procedural violations.
Instead, Code § 18.2-268.11 states that a violation of the procedural steps of Code §§ 18.2-268.2
through 18.2-268.9 “shall go to the weight of the evidence and shall be considered with all the
evidence in the case.” See Shumate v. Commonwealth, 207 Va. 877, 883, 153 S.E.2d 243, 247
(1967) (holding that procedural violations merely affect “the weight of the evidence”); Snider v.
Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 729, 734, 496 S.E.2d 665, 667 (1998). The same provision also
-6-