Commonwealth v. Hudson, 265 Va. 505, 514, 578 S.E.2d 781, 786 (2003). “That principle
[…] any motor vehicle, engine or train safely, or (iv) while such person
is under the combined influence of alcohol and any drug or drugs
to a degree which impairs his ability to drive or operate any motor
vehicle, engine or train safely.
3
In 2003, the General Assembly amended Code §§ 18.2-268.6 and 18.2-268.7. See 2003
Va. Acts, chs. 933, 936. The amendments took effect after Cutright’s conviction, and thus, have
no bearing on this case.
-3-
II.
A. DISMISSAL REMEDY
The Commonwealth charged Cutright with violating all four subsections of Code
§ 18.2-266. Even if it had not done so, the Commonwealth could rely on any subsection of Code
§ 18.2-266 in support of a charge asserting a violation of the statute generally. See Code
§ 18.2-266 (“A charge alleging a violation of this section shall support a conviction under
clauses (i), (ii), (iii) or (iv).” (emphasis added)).
The incriminating evidence against Cutright included not only the two BAC test results,
but also Deputy Harvey’s extensive observations of Cutright’s intoxication moments after he