Commonwealth v. Hudson, 265 Va. 505, 514, 578 S.E.2d 781, 786 (2003). “That principle
[…] alcohol content alone. Kehl v. Commonwealth, 15 Va. App. 602, 605, 426 S.E.2d 127, 129
(1993).
4
In making this observation, we do not consider the results of Cutright’s preliminary
breath test. See Code § 18.2-267(E).
5
See also Brooks v. Newport News, 224 Va. 311, 316, 295 S.E.2d 801, 804 (1982)
(recognizing that the “result of a breath analysis is but auxiliary proof which may tend to
corroborate evidence of the objective symptoms” of intoxication); Thurston v. Lynchburg, 15
Va. App. 475, 483, 424 S.E.2d 701, 705-06 (1992); Code § 18.2-268.10(D) (“The court or jury
trying the case involving a violation of clause (ii), (iii) or (iv) of § 18.2-266 or § 18.2-266.1, or
18.2-272 shall determine the innocence or guilt of the defendant from all the evidence
concerning his condition at the time of the alleged offense.”); Code § 18.2-268.10(A) (providing
that the “court shall, regardless of the result of any blood or breath tests, consider other relevant
admissible evidence of the condition of the accused”).
-4-
Dismissal of a subsection (ii) DUI charge may be appropriate in cases involving an
outright failure of the Commonwealth to provide any independent testing of any kind despite a
statutory requirement that it do so. See, e.g., Shoemaker v. Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 61, 64,