COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] population."
- 3 -
The trial court took the motion under advisement and just
before trial, denied the request, stating, "in light of the DNA
evidence that has been proffered by the Commonwealth, it would
appear to me that your inquiry would not be relevant to the
issues that will be confronted within this case."
II. ANALYSIS
On appeal, Blackmon argues that the trial court erred in
denying his motion for a Rape Shield Hearing, and by doing so,
violated his Sixth Amendment right to confront witnesses, as well
as his right to due process.
Virginia's Rape Shield statute, Code § 18.2-67.7, provides
the following, in pertinent part:
A. In prosecutions under this article . . .
evidence of the complaining witness's
unchaste character or prior sexual conduct
shall not be admitted. Unless the
complaining witness voluntarily agrees
otherwise, evidence of specific instances of
his or her prior sexual conduct shall be
admitted only if it is relevant and is:
1. Evidence offered to provide an
alternative explanation for physical evidence
of the offense charged which is introduced by
the prosecution, limited to evidence designed
to explain the presence of semen, pregnancy,
disease, or physical injury to the
complaining witness's intimate parts; or
* * * * * * *
C. Evidence described in subsections A and B
of this section shall not be admitted and may
not be referred to at any preliminary hearing
or trial until the court first determines the
admissibility of that evidence at an
evidentiary hearing to be held before the
- 4 -
evidence is introduced at such preliminary
hearing or trial . . . .
(Emphasis added.)
We have interpreted the Rape Shield statute to "[require] a
defendant seeking to introduce evidence of a victim's prior
sexual conduct to request an evidentiary hearing before such
evidence can be elicited at trial." Brown v. Commonwealth, 29
Va.