COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] - 5 -
before admitting evidence of specific instances of prior unchaste
character or sexual conduct.
Furthermore, in both his motion for a Rape Shield Hearing,
as well as his argument at the hearing on the motion, Blackmon
failed to proffer any testimony or evidence which he intended to
elicit from McCarter concerning prior sexual conduct. Instead,
he merely requested that the trial court allow him to question
McCarter, under oath, in order to discover potential exculpatory
evidence pertaining to the source of the semen on McCarter's
thigh.
Code § 18.2-67.7 plainly states that "[u]nless the
complaining witness voluntarily agrees otherwise, evidence of
specific instances of his or her prior sexual conduct shall be
admitted only if it is relevant" and falls within the enumerated
exceptions. (Emphasis added.) We emphasize the words "specific
instances" and "prior" because, by their very nature, these words
demonstrate that the legislature intended this statute to provide
a mechanism for preventing the use of an alleged sexual assault