COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] and of the Court, here entered of record, proceeded to hear and
determine the case without the intervention of a jury as provided
by law.
(Emphasis added.) Lindsey raised before the trial court no objection to that order.
ANALYSIS
In a criminal prosecution, a defendant may waive his right to be tried by a jury. Article 1,
Section 8, of the Virginia Constitution provides: “If the accused plead not guilty, he may, with
his consent and the concurrence of the Commonwealth’s Attorney and of the court entered of
record, be tried by a smaller number of jurors, or waive a jury.”
Code § 19.2-257 provides: “[I]f the accused plead not guilty, with his consent after being
advised by counsel and the concurrence of the attorney for the Commonwealth and of the court
entered of record, the court shall hear and determine the case without the intervention of a jury.”
See also Rule 3A:13(b). The trial order is required by statute to be recorded in the order book, to
set forth “the proceedings, orders and judgments of the [trial court],” and is the official record of
the trial. Wright v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 303, 308 n.4, 357 S.E.2d 547, 550 n.4 (1987)