COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Brittle had been
exposed to pre-trial publicity and because his answers to the trial court’s voir dire “lacked
candor.” Hayes did not present these arguments to the trial court, but presents them for the first
time on appeal. He argues that the trial court should have inquired more fully of Juror Brittle
and should have permitted the defense more latitude in voir dire. However, he did not present
these arguments to the trial court as grounds for striking Juror Brittle. Therefore, we will not
consider these arguments on appeal. See Rule 5A:18. See also Ohree v. Commonwealth, 26
1
Code § 8.01-358 provides in part:
The court and counsel for either party shall have the right to
examine under oath any person who is called as a juror therein and
shall have the right to ask such person or juror directly any relevant
question to ascertain whether he is related to either party, or has
any interest in the cause, or has expressed or formed any opinion,
or is sensible of any bias or prejudice therein; and the party
objecting to any juror may introduce any competent evidence in
support of the objection; and if it shall appear to the court that the
juror does not stand indifferent in the cause, another shall be drawn
or called and placed in his stead for the trial of that case.
-3-
Va. App. 299, 308, 494 S.E.2d 484, 488 (1998) (Rule 5A:18 bars even constitutional claims);
Bell v. Commonwealth, 264 Va. 172, 196, 563 S.E.2d 695, 711 (2002) (finding that, because
appellant did not object to the trial judge’s rehabilitation of potential jurors by asking leading