Russell Ervin Brown, III v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318-19 (1979)). “Rather, the relevant question is whether ‘any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Id. “Additionally, upon appellate review, the evidence and all inferences reasonably deducible therefrom must be examined in the light - 30 - most favorable to the Commonwealth, the prevailing party in the trial court. Any evidence properly admitted at trial is subject to this review.” Commonwealth v. Presley, 256 Va. 465, 467, 507 S.E.2d 72, 72 (1998). 2. Merits Code § 18.2-31(6) provides, in part, that the “willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing of a law-enforcement officer as defined in § 9.1-101 . . . when such killing is for the purpose of interfering with the performance of his official duties” constitutes capital murder.