Russell Ervin Brown, III v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Instead, it merely contends the trial court improperly exercised its discretion in a trial management matter. Nevertheless, a review of a criminal defendant’s constitutional and statutory grand jury rights is useful in addressing appellant’s argument. - 14 - The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution enshrines the right to indictment by a grand jury for federal defendants, but the states are subject to no such requirement. Hurtado v. California, 110 U.S. 516, 538 (1884). Even so, Virginia has adopted a grand jury procedure by statute. Code § 19.2-217 provides in part that “no person shall be put upon trial for any felony, unless an indictment or presentment shall have first been found or made by a grand jury in a court of competent jurisdiction.” A Virginia felony defendant’s grand jury right, however, is more limited than that of a federal criminal defendant.