favorable to appellee as the party prevailing below. McGuire v. McGuire, 10 Va.
[…] See e.g., Redman v. Commonwealth, 25
Va. App. 215, 221, 487 S.E.2d 269, 272 (1997) (“In order to avail
oneself of the exception, a defendant must affirmatively show that a
miscarriage of justice has occurred, not that a miscarriage might
have occurred.” (emphasis added)). We will not consider, sua
sponte, a “miscarriage of justice” argument under Rule 5A:18.
Edwards v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 752, 761, 589 S.E.2d 444, 448 (2003) (en banc).
As to the sufficiency of the evidence to support the trial court’s decision to terminate
father’s residual parental rights under Code § 16.1-283(B)(2), that decision was supported by the
evidence and was not plainly wrong.
-9-
Code § 16.1-283(B) provides in pertinent part:
The residual parental rights of a parent or parents of a child found
by the court to be neglected or abused and placed in foster care as a
result of (i) court commitment . . . may be terminated if the court
finds, based upon clear and convincing evidence, that it is in the
best interests of the child and that:
1. The neglect or abuse suffered by such child presented a
serious and substantial threat to his life, health or development;
and
2. It is not reasonably likely that the conditions which resulted
in such neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected or
eliminated so as to allow the child’s safe return to his parent or
parents within a reasonable period of time. In making this
determination, the court shall take into consideration the efforts
made to rehabilitate the parent or parents by any public or private
social, medical, mental health or other rehabilitative agencies prior
to the child’s initial placement in foster care.
In Toms, we held that the provision of services, “while a relevant circumstance, cannot
be viewed as a prerequisite to a . . . termination [under Code § 16.1-283(B)] – one, which if not
met, would render termination legally invalid no matter the unique circumstances of the case.”
46 Va.