David V. Williams, Judge
[…] they involve similar types of property such that trespass in
violation of Code § 18.2-119 also is not a lesser included
offense of statutory burglary under Code § 18.2-91. Code
§ 18.2-119 is an offense against "the lands, buildings or
premises of another," whereas Code § 18.2-91, by incorporating
Code § 18.2-90, "includes offenses against properties not
specified in Code § [18.2-119], i.e. ships, vessels, river
craft." Crump, 13 Va. App. at 291, 411 S.E.2d at 241. Although
Code § 18.2-119 includes trespass to the "premises of another,"
5
Code § 18.2-119 provides as follows:
If any person without authority of law
goes upon or remains upon the lands,
buildings or premises of another, or any
portion or area thereof, after having been
forbidden to do so, either orally or in
writing, by the owner, lessee, custodian or
other person lawfully in charge thereof, or
after having been forbidden to do so by a
sign or signs posted by such persons or by
the holder of any easement or other
right-of-way authorized by the instrument
creating such interest to post such signs on
such lands, structures, premises or portion
or area thereof at a place or places where
it or they may be reasonably seen, or if any
person, whether he is the owner, tenant or
otherwise entitled to the use of such land,
building or premises, goes upon, or remains
upon such land, building or premises after
having been prohibited from doing so by a
court of competent jurisdiction by an order
issued pursuant to [any of several
enumerated statutes], and after having been
served with such an order, he shall be
guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
- 8 -
the term "premises" is not broad enough to encompass the water
craft mentioned in Code § 18.2-90. Rather, the term "premises"
relates to "[l]and and its appurtenances," such as "[t]he area
of land surrounding a house . . . , a room, shop, building, or
other definite area, or a distinct portion of real estate."
Black's Law Dictionary 1062-63 (5th ed. 1979) (emphasis added),
cited with approval in Beach Robo, Inc. v. Crown Cent. Petroleum
Corp., 236 Va. 131, 134, 372 S.E.2d 144, 146 (1988). "Thus, a
violation of Code § 18.2-91 will not invariably and necessarily
include a violation of Code § [18.2-119,] and the misdemeanor
is, consequently, not a lesser included offense of . . . [Code
§ 18.2-91]." Crump, 13 Va. App. at 291, 411 S.E.2d at 241.
Further, Code § 18.2-119 contains at least one element
which Code § 18.2-91 does not, either directly or by reference
to any other Code section. Code § 18.2-119 requires proof that
the accused "goes upon or remains upon the lands, buildings or
premises of another . . . after having been forbidden to do so"
by any of several different means, including orally, by posting
or other writing, or by order of court. (Emphasis added). For
this reason also, Code § 18.2-119 is not a lesser included
offense of Code § 18.2-91, and the Commonwealth, by charging a