COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] appellant was not a lessee in the building. Jones issued
appellant a trespass notice and explained the procedure for
requesting termination of the barment. Appellant refused to
sign the trespass notice and was not given a copy.
On the night of January 18, 1997, police observed appellant
enter the main entrance of Loudoun House. At that time,
appellant lived with his girlfriend, off the premises of Loudoun
House. When stopped by police, appellant indicated that he
believed his barment had automatically expired after ninety
days. Police arrested appellant for trespass in violation of
Code § 18.2-119, after verifying that appellant was still barred
from Loudoun House property. 1 Police searched appellant incident
1
Code § 18.2-119 provides:
If any person without authority of law goes
upon or remains upon the lands, buildings or
premises of another, or any portion or area
thereof, after having been forbidden to do
so, either orally or in writing, by the
owner, lessee, custodian or other person
lawfully in charge thereof . . . he shall be
guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
- 4 -
to his arrest and found a steak knife with a six-inch blade and
a silver, razor-bladed box-cutter on his person.
At trial, two witnesses, Gail O'Bannion-Green and Ami
Dorsey, residents at Loudoun House, testified in appellant's
defense. O'Bannion-Green is appellant's sister, and Dorsey is