COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] at the date of trial."
In support of her contention that husband withdrew his
prayer for retroactive child support, wife asserts that
continuances or "removals" of two hearings scheduled on
husband's motion for pendente lite relief constituted an
abandonment of the claim. Wife further complains, citing no
authority, that husband's failure to pursue a hearing resulted
in an inequitable "creat[ion] of an arrearage beyond [her]
control," "not the intended use for retroactive [child]
support." Her arguments are belied by the record and contrary
to statute.
Code § 20-108.1(B) provides that "[l]iability for [child]
support shall be determined retroactively . . . from the date
that the proceeding was commenced by the filing of an action
with the court." Here, husband commenced an action for child
support at the inception of the instant cause, praying for such
relief in the bill of complaint. Husband's subsequent motion
for a pendente lite award, together with related scheduling
4
The record does not indicate that wife objected to the