COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] entrustment agreements, nor did they appeal it to the circuit
court.
On November 16, 1998, DSS petitioned for a foster care
review hearing because the mother was not in compliance with the
DSS service plan and was, therefore, in violation the J&DR
court's order. In the petition, DSS did not ask the court to
alter the previously approved service plan; rather, it reiterated
the need for the children to stay in foster care until the mother
temporary entrustment shall be for less than
ninety days and the child is returned to his
home within that period.
3
Code § 16.1-282(E) provides:
The court shall schedule a permanency
planning hearing on the case to be held five
months thereafter in accordance with
§ 16.1-282.1, except in the case of a child
placed in permanent foster care after a
hearing held pursuant to § 63.1-206.1, or
within 30 days upon the petition of any party
entitled to notice in the proceedings under
this section when the judge determines there
is good cause shown for such hearing.
- 4 -
complied with the J&DR court's orders. On December 3, 1998, the
court again approved the original service plan, this time over
the objection of counsel for the mother. 4
On March 26, 1999, DSS petitioned the J&DR court, filing new
foster care plans together with petitions for permanent placement
and petitions for termination of parental rights. 5 The foster
4
The grounds for the objection were not noted in the
record.
5
Code § 16.1-283(C) provides:
The residual parental rights of a parent or
parents of a child placed in foster care as a
result of court commitment, an entrustment
agreement entered into by the parent or
parents or other voluntary relinquishment by
the parent or parents may be terminated if
the court finds, based upon clear and
convincing evidence, that it is in the best
interests of the child and that:
1. The parent or parents have, without good
cause, failed to maintain continuing contact
with and to provide or substantially plan for
the future of the child for a period of six
months after the child's placement in foster
care notwithstanding the reasonable and