COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] renders the proceeding to which it relates illegal and void,
while a directory provision is one the observance of which is not
necessary to the validity of the proceeding . . . ." Karim, 22
Va. App. at 775, 473 S.E.2d at 106-07 (internal quotation
omitted).
We find that the court's exercise of subject matter
jurisdiction was restricted by statutory prerequisites which are
mandatory in nature, see Dennis Moore, 259 Va. at 409, 527 S.E.2d
at 417, and that any challenge on that ground was therefore not
waivable and may be raised at any time. See Avery, ___ Va. App.
___, ___ S.E.2d ___. Code § 16.1-241(A)(4) grants jurisdiction
to J&DR courts in matters concerning the custody of children who
are "the subject of an entrustment agreement entered into
pursuant to § 63.1-56 . . . ." (emphasis added). 6 By the plain
6
The statute provides, in pertinent part:
[E]ach juvenile and domestic relations
district court shall have, within the limits
of the territory for which it is created,
exclusive original jurisdiction . . . over