COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Furthermore, the order “must identify
the factors that justified deviation . . . and explain why and to what extent the factors justified the
adjustment” in “enough detail and exactness to allow for effective appellate review of the findings.”
Richardson, 12 Va. App. at 22, 401 S.E.2d at 897.
The statute also permits deviation from the shared custody guidelines when the trial court
makes “written findings in the order . . . that [their] application . . . would be unjust or inappropriate
-5-
. . . as determined by relevant evidence pertaining to the [statutory] factors.” Code § 20-108.2(A).
Furthermore, no shared custody “calculation . . . shall . . . create or reduce a support obligation to an
amount which seriously impairs the custodial parent’s ability to maintain adequate housing and
provide other basic necessities for the child.” Code § 20-108.2(G)(3)(c).
Here, the trial court’s order specified father’s visitation as follows:
[I]n odd years, the month of July and in even years, the month of
August; every even year Thanksgiving for one week, or if the child
is in school from the Wednesday before Thanksgiving Day until