COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] preserve an issue for appeal.
The purpose of the contemporaneous objection rule embodied
in Rule 5A:18 is to inform the trial judge of the action complained
of in order to give the judge the opportunity to consider the issue
and to take timely corrective action, if warranted, in order to avoid
unnecessary appeals, reversals and mistrials.
Robinson v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 574, 576, 413 S.E.2d 885, 886 (1992). By statute,
“[f]ormal exceptions to rulings or orders of the Court shall be unnecessary.” Code
§ 8.01-384(A). This statute expressly provides that “[a]rguments made at trial via . . . oral
argument reduced to transcript . . . shall, unless expressly withdrawn or waived, be deemed
preserved therein for assertion on appeal.” Id. Significantly, the statute further provides that
“[n]o party, after having made an objection or motion known to the court, shall be required to
make such objection or motion again in order to preserve his right to appeal, challenge, or move