COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] properly considering the factors set forth in Code § 20-124.3 to determine whether a change in
custody was in the best interests of the parties’ child.
The trial court’s custody determination is “entitled to great weight and will not be disturbed
on appeal unless plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” Pommerenke v. Pommerenke, 7
Va. App. 241, 244, 372 S.E.2d 630, 631 (1988).
-3-
Code § 20-124.2(B) requires that the trial court “shall give primary consideration to the best
interests of the child.” Code § 20-124.3 states: “[I]n determining best interests of a child for
purposes of determining custody or visitation arrangements . . . the court shall consider” the
statutory factors. While the trial court must examine the factors, it is not “required to quantify or
elaborate exactly what weight or consideration it has given to each of the statutory factors.”
Woolley v. Woolley, 3 Va.