COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] timely notice of the accident, without "reasonable excuse" by
claimant, resulting in "prejudice" to Waltrip. Code
§ 65.2-600(D). Claimant appealed to the full commission.
Affirming the deputy on appeal, albeit "[f]or different
reasons," the commission relied upon Code § 65.2-600(A) to deny
the claim, reasoning that, in default of notice of the accident
within thirty days of occurrence, pursuant to Code § 65.2-600(A)
and (D), Waltrip, as statutory employer, was entitled to sixty
days notice of the scheduled hearing in accordance with Code
§ 65.2-600(A).
II.
Code § 65.2-600 (formerly Code § 65.1-85) provides, in
pertinent part:
- 3 -
A. Every injured employee or his
representative shall immediately on the
occurrence of an accident or as soon
thereafter as practicable, give or cause to
be given to the employer a written notice of
the accident. If notice of accident is not
given to a statutory employer, such
statutory employer may be held responsible
for . . . awards of compensation rendered by
the Commission if (i) he shall have had at
least sixty days' notice of the hearing to
ascertain compensability of the accident,
and (ii) the statutory employer was not
prejudiced by lack of notice of the
accident.
* * * * * * *
D. No compensation or medical benefit shall
be payable unless such written notice is
given within 30 days after the occurrence of
the accident or death, unless reasonable
excuse is made to the satisfaction of the
Commission for not giving such notice and