COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] (claimant).
Appellant contends that the commission erred when it awarded
temporary total disability benefits to claimant because
(1) claimant failed to give written notice of his injury in
accordance with Code § 65.2-600 and (2) the evidence was
insufficient to support the findings that claimant's disability
was total or that he made a reasonable effort to market his
residual capacity to work. For the reasons that follow, we
affirm in part and reverse in part.
*
Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not
designated for publication.
I.
NOTICE UNDER CODE § 65.2-600
Under Code § 65.2-600(A) and (D), an injured employee is
required to give his or her employer a "written notice of the
accident" "within thirty days after the occurrence of the
accident . . . ." The written notice must state "the name and
address of the employee, the time and place of the accident, and
the nature and cause of the accident and the injury." Code
§ 65.2-600(B) (emphasis added).
Claimant, a truck driver, was involved in a traffic accident
in North Carolina. During and after the accident, claimant "felt
a pain around [his] back." After being informed by a paramedic
at the scene that he had pulled a muscle in his back, he chose