Grayson Mitchell, Inc. v. Ernest Hamlette
[…] (claimant). Appellant contends that the commission erred when it awarded temporary total disability benefits to claimant because (1) claimant failed to give written notice of his injury in accordance with Code § 65.2-600 and (2) the evidence was insufficient to support the findings that claimant's disability was total or that he made a reasonable effort to market his residual capacity to work. For the reasons that follow, we affirm in part and reverse in part. * Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not designated for publication. I. NOTICE UNDER CODE § 65.2-600 Under Code § 65.2-600(A) and (D), an injured employee is required to give his or her employer a "written notice of the accident" "within thirty days after the occurrence of the accident . . . ." The written notice must state "the name and address of the employee, the time and place of the accident, and the nature and cause of the accident and the injury." Code § 65.2-600(B) (emphasis added). Claimant, a truck driver, was involved in a traffic accident in North Carolina. During and after the accident, claimant "felt a pain around [his] back."