granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.’” Archer v. Commonwealth,
[…] Nevertheless, we note that the right
to an attorney does not apply when invoked during non-custodial interrogation. See Tipton v.
Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 832, 834-35, 447 S.E.2d 539, 540 (1994).
-6-
II.
Holcomb argues the trial court erred by refusing to admit evidence that D.W. “previously
made reports of sexually stimulating behavior to gain attention to show that she and other
complaining witnesses had a similar motive to fabricate this charge.” He asserts the proffered
evidence was admissible under the Rape Shield statute, Code § 18.2-67.7(B).
In pertinent part, that subsection provides that “[n]othing contained in this section shall
prohibit the accused from presenting evidence relevant to show that the complaining witness had
a motive to fabricate the charge against the accused.” Code § 18.2-67.7(B).
Holcomb emphasizes on brief that the evidence he sought to introduce “was not evidence
regarding [D.W.’s] sexual conduct. It was evidence regarding her propensity to lie about such
conduct.