Commonwealth. See Commonwealth v. Presley, 256 Va. 465, 466,
[…] until the court mentioned it, did not request an opportunity to
review the letter or make any response to its contents. The
defendant argues that Code § 8.01-384(A) 1 excuses his failure to
object because the trial court had already considered the letter
before he had an opportunity to object. We conclude the
defendant had the opportunity to object but elected not to do
so. Accordingly, Rule 5A:18 bars consideration of this
question. See Ohree v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 299, 308, 494
S.E.2d 484, 488 (1998).
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the convictions.
Affirmed.
1
Code § 8.01.384(A) provides, in part, that "if a party has
no opportunity to object to a ruling or order at the time that
it is made, the absence of an objection shall not thereafter
prejudice him on a motion for a new trial or on appeal."
- 8 -
Benton, J., dissenting.
I agree that the evidence was sufficient to prove beyond a
reasonable doubt that the officers suffered bodily injuries and
that Andrew Gordon Luck, a seventeen-year-old juvenile, acted
maliciously in committing the acts that caused those injuries.