remanded the case for a new trial. See Hall v. Commonwealth,
[…] follows:
A. Any person who, as a result of driving
under the influence in violation of
subdivision (ii), (iii), or (iv) of [Code]
§ 18.2-266, unintentionally causes the death
of another person, shall be guilty of
involuntary manslaughter.
B. If, in addition, the conduct of the
defendant was so gross, wanton and culpable
as to show a reckless disregard for human
life, he shall be guilty of aggravated
involuntary manslaughter, a felony
punishable by a term of imprisonment of not
less than one nor more that twenty years,
one year of which shall be a mandatory,
minimum term of imprisonment.
Code § 18.2-36.1.
Code § 18.2-267(A) permits a preliminary breath analysis of
a "person who is suspected of a violation of [Code] § 18.2-266
or [Code] § 18.2-266.1." However, another provision of that
statute states that "[t]he results of the breath analysis shall
not be admitted into evidence in any prosecution under [Code]
§ 18.2-266 or [Code] § 18.2-266.1, the purpose of this section
being to permit a preliminary analysis of the alcoholic content
of the blood of a person suspected of having violated the
provisions of [Code] § 18.2-266 or [Code] § 18.2-266.1." Code
§ 18.2-267(E).
The manslaughter statute under which appellant was tried
expressly references a violation of Code § 18.2-266 as the
- 9 -
predicate for the prosecution of aggravated manslaughter. By