remanded the case for a new trial. See Hall v. Commonwealth,
[…] According to
- 16 -
Huynh, "when you get more than .2," it is difficult to execute
basic driving maneuvers. Dr. Huynh testified that appellant
would have had to have consumed at least ten beers to reach a
blood alcohol level of .22. Appellant originally informed the
officer that he had consumed only three beers; (6) Officer J.S.
Scalici testified that if appellant's truck had not hit the
motorcycle at the point of impact, the truck would have traveled
into oncoming traffic on Horner Road, indicating that he was
"cutting the corner" in making the left turn; such a maneuver
violates Code § 46.2-846, which requires left turns to be "made
from the right half of the roadway and as close as possible to
the roadway's center line where it enters an intersection."
Commonwealth witnesses testified that Holmes had the green
light. The evidence was sufficient for the jury to infer that
appellant made the left turn on a red light or at least not on
the green arrow. In fact, appellant admitted at trial that if