remanded the case for a new trial. See Hall v. Commonwealth,
[…] multiply instructions. Moreover, any instruction that is given
should relate to the specific evidence in the case, and should
not incorrectly state the law or mislead the jury. . . . [T]he
trial judge may properly refuse any instructions that are
misleading or redundant." Diffendal v. Commonwealth, 8 Va. App.
417, 423, 382 S.E.2d 24, 26-27 (1989) (internal quotations and
citations omitted). In the instant case, the trial court
refused appellant's Instruction H. Significantly, appellant
made no objection to Instruction No. 3 granted by the trial
court.
In comparing the causation element, Code § 18.2-36.1 uses
the phrase: "As a result of driving under the influence in
violation of subdivision (ii), (iii), or (iv) of § 18.2-266,
unintentionally causes the death of another person."
Instruction No. 3 used the phrase "that as a result of driving
- 21 -
under the influence defendant unintentionally caused the death
of Wayne A. Holmes." The model jury instruction relating to the
charge uses the phrase "that as a result of driving under the