remanded the case for a new trial. See Hall v. Commonwealth,
[…] confusion and would have been misleading. Furthermore, they
would have been duplicative." 243 Va. at 15, 413 S.E.2d at
882-83. The same is true of Instruction H. Accordingly, the
- 23 -
trial judge acted within his discretion when he rejected
Instruction H.
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm appellant's conviction
for aggravated involuntary manslaughter, in violation of Code
§ 18.2-36.1(B).
Affirmed.
- 24 -
Benton, J., dissenting.
I.
Franklin Eugene Hall was indicted for aggravated
involuntary manslaughter and tried by a jury. In pertinent
part, Code § 18.2-36.1 provides as follows:
A. Any person who, as a result of driving
under the influence in violation of
subdivision (ii), (iii), or (iv) of [Code]
§ 18.2-266, unintentionally causes the death
of another person, shall be guilty of
involuntary manslaughter.
B. If, in addition, the conduct of the
defendant was so gross, wanton and culpable
as to show a reckless disregard for human
life, he shall be guilty of aggravated
involuntary manslaughter, a felony
punishable by a term of imprisonment of not
less than one nor more than twenty years,
one year of which shall be a mandatory,
minimum term of imprisonment.
"The statute's very language . . . requires . . . proof of a
causal connection between the driver's intoxication and the
death of another person." Pollard v. Commonwealth, 20 Va. App.
94, 99, 455 S.E.2d 283, 286 (1995); see also Castillo v.
Commonwealth, 21 Va.