Salmon v. Commonwealth
[…] Goodale, 740 A.2d 1026 (prosecution's use of jurors' criminal

background information during jury selection violated due

process clause, because defendant could not have obtained the

information under state law, and the prosecution did not

disclose to defendant discrepancies between the criminal records


                              - 6 -
and jurors' questionnaires unless juror was selected to panel). 2

The challenge before us is based on the pertinent Virginia

statutes and on considerations of fundamental fairness.

     The parties agree that Code § 19.2-389(A)(1) governs the

issue.   It states, in pertinent part:

           Criminal history record information shall be
           disseminated, whether directly or through an
           intermediary, only to:

           Authorized officers or employees of criminal
           justice agencies, as defined by § 9-169, for
           purposes of the administration of criminal
           justice and the screening of an employment
           application or review of employment by a
           criminal justice agency with respect to its
           own employees or applicants, and
           dissemination to the Virginia Parole Board
           . . . .

The statute refers specifically to the definitions provided in

Code § 9-169 of such key terms as "criminal justice agencies"

and "administration of criminal justice."    A "criminal justice

agency" is defined in the statute as any "governmental agency