Salmon v. Commonwealth
[…] to review the information as well. Because Salmon has not
asserted a right to review the disputed information, we do not
decide whether the defense was entitled to disclosure of the
information in this case.

                               - 7 -
prosecution . . . of accused persons or criminal offenders

. . . ." 3   Id.   Because the administration of criminal justice,

by definition, includes "the prosecution . . . of accused

persons or criminal offenders," the Office of the Commonwealth's

Attorney constitutes a "criminal justice agency" within the

meaning of Code § 9-169.     This conclusion is supported by the

description of the Commonwealth's Attorney in Code

§ 15.2-1627(B) as "a part of the department of law enforcement

of the county or city in which he is elected or appointed . . .

[having] the duties and powers imposed upon him by general law,

including the duty of prosecuting all warrants, indictments or

informations charging a felony."     Thus, because the Office of

the Commonwealth's Attorney is a criminal justice agency within

the meaning of Code § 19.2-389(A)(1), the statute permits

dissemination of criminal history record information to

authorized officers or employees of that agency.