COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] regardless of whether the date is convenient
for counsel. . . . The Commonwealth has the
duty, absent an exception set forth in the
statute, to provide the accused a speedy
trial.
Providing available dates and agreeing to a
trial date that is outside the statutory
period are not actions constituting a waiver
of the statutory speedy trial requirement.
Baker, 25 Va. App. at 24, 486 S.E.2d at 114. Further, as we
have stated in the recent past with alarming frequency:
Only the trial court, not the Commonwealth's
Attorney, has authority to schedule criminal
cases for trial. Code § 19.2-241 provides
that "[t]he judge of each circuit court
shall fix a day of his court when the trial
of criminal cases will commence, and may
make such general or special order in
reference thereto. . . ." This provision
contemplates an orderly procedure for
setting criminal cases and expressly places
the control of that process under the
supervision of the trial court, not a party
- 14 -
litigant. The policy expressed in this
provision recognizes the role of the trial