COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] - 5 -
setting of the trial date. We hold that under these
circumstances Hudson waived any constitutional speedy trial
claim. See Jackson v. Commonwealth, 258 Va. 625, 499 S.E.2d 514
(1998); see also, Barker v. Wingo, 407 U.S. 514 (1972).
Therefore, we address only Hudson's statutory challenge.
B. STATUTORY CHALLENGE
Code § 19.2-243 has been held to be a legislative
interpretation of what constitutes a speedy trial. Stephens v.
Commonwealth, 225 Va. 224, 229-30, 301 S.E.2d 22, 25 (1983)
(citing Flanary v. Commonwealth, 184 Va. 204, 35 S.E.2d 135
(1945)). Code § 19.2-243 states in pertinent part:
Where a general district court has found
that there is probable cause to believe that
the accused has committed a felony, the
accused, if he is held continuously in
custody thereafter, shall be forever
discharged from prosecution for such offense
if no trial is commenced in the circuit
court within five months from the date such
probable cause was found by the district
court; and if the accused is not held in
custody but has been recognized for his
appearance in the circuit court to answer
for such offense, he shall be forever
discharged from prosecution therefor if no
trial is commenced in the circuit court
within nine months from the date such
probable cause was found.
If there was no preliminary hearing in the
district court, or if such preliminary
hearing was waived by the accused, the
commencement of the running of the five and
nine months periods, respectively, set forth
in this section, shall be from the date an
indictment or presentment is found against
the accused.
- 6 -
* * * * * * *
The provisions of this section shall not
apply to such period of time as the failure