Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
[…] Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
Kinser, JJ., and Poff, Senior Justice
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
OPINION BY JUSTICE LEROY R. HASSELL, SR.
v. Record No. 992355 September 15, 2000
RUDOLPH LYNWOOD HUTCHINS, JR.
FROM THE COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
I.
In this appeal, we consider whether the Commonwealth
violated the defendant's statutory rights to a speedy trial
contained in Code § 19.2-243. That statute states in relevant
part:
"Where a general district court has found that
there is probable cause to believe that the accused
has committed a felony, the accused, if he is held
continuously in custody thereafter, shall be forever
discharged from prosecution for such offense if no
trial is commenced in the circuit court within five
months from the date such probable cause was found
by the district court; and if the accused is not
held in custody but has been recognized for his
appearance in the circuit court to answer for such
offense, he shall be forever discharged from
prosecution therefor if no trial is commenced in the
circuit court within nine months from the date such
probable cause was found.
. . . .
"The provisions of this section shall not apply
to such period of time as the failure to try the
accused was caused:
. . . .
"4. By continuance granted on the motion of the
accused or his counsel, or by concurrence of the
accused or his counsel in such a motion by the