PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Kinser, Lemons, and Agee,
[…] was not memorialized in an order of the circuit court.
In response, the Commonwealth argues that Hudson's
statutory right to a speedy trial was not violated. The
Commonwealth asserts that when a defendant agrees to, or
acquiesces in, the entry of an order that effectively continues
his case, the statutory period is tolled during the time set by
the court in that order. The Commonwealth contends that Hudson
affirmatively agreed to the July 18, 2001 trial date, which
effectively continued the case until that day.
In resolving this issue, we first consider the language of
Code § 19.2-243, which provides in relevant part:
Where a general district court has found that there is
probable cause to believe that the accused has
committed a felony, the accused, if he is held
continuously in custody thereafter, shall be forever
discharged from prosecution for such offense if no
4
trial is commenced in the circuit court within five
months from the date such probable cause was found by
the district court; and if the accused is not held in
custody but has been recognized for his appearance in
the circuit court to answer for such offense, he shall
be forever discharged from prosecution therefor if no
trial is commenced in the circuit court within nine
months from the date such probable cause was found.
If there was no preliminary hearing in the
district court, or if such preliminary hearing was
waived by the accused, the commencement of the running
of the five and nine months periods, respectively, set
forth in this section, shall be from the date an
indictment or presentment is found against the
accused.
. . . .
The provisions of this section shall not apply to