COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
In Riddick the accused was not only arraigned, but pled
- 9 -
guilty and the Commonwealth presented evidence against him. We
held in Riddick that under the facts of the case, the arraignment
constituted the commencement of the trial. In support of that
finding, we underscored the important fact that Riddick pled
guilty at the arraignment.
Article I, Section 8 of the Virginia
Constitution provides that, "[i]n criminal
cases the accused may plead guilty," and
"[i]n case of such . . . plea of guilty, the
court shall try the case." (Emphasis added).
Code § 19.2-257 directs that "[u]pon a plea
of guilty in a felony case, tendered in
person by the accused after being advised by
counsel, the court shall hear and determine
the case without the intervention of a jury
. . . ." (Emphasis added). The court,
therefore, must "try," "hear" and "determine"
the case upon a guilty plea, undertakings
which clearly commence trial.
Riddick, 22 Va. App. at 143, 468 S.E.2d at 138 (emphasis added).
Thus, although certain language in Riddick could be construed to