COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] purposes of Code § 20-109(C). Her signature on the Consent
- 8 -
Order merely indicated that it was an agreed adjudication of the
issues before the court. In the absence of extraordinary
language in a court's order or decree acknowledging the filing
of "such a stipulation or contract" and the parties' intent to
have a "pro se" signature on that decree or order operate to
invoke the limitations of Code § 20-109(C), the mere entry of a
court order or decree which is signed by a party acting "pro se"
does not satisfy the requirements of Code § 20-109(C).
The statute states that "[i]f such a stipulation or
contract is filed after entry of a final decree and if any party
so moves, the court shall modify its decree to conform to such
stipulation or contract." Code § 20-109(C) (emphasis added).
Thus, I believe the statute contemplates a particular document
signed by the parties, which has been filed with the court, and
a court order, which has been entered to conform with that
document. If the court order itself is to be considered as the