DONNA GODFREY TAYLOR v. DORIS HOLT
[…] light most favorable to the nonmoving party and must also draw all reasonable
inferences in the nonmoving party’s favor. See Robinson v. Omer, 952 S.W.2d at
426; Byrd v. Hall, 847 S.W.2d at 210-11. Courts should grant a summary judgment
only when both the facts and the inferences to be drawn from the facts permit a
reasonable person to reach only one conclusion. See McCall v. Wilder, 913 S.W.2d
150, 153 (Tenn. 1995); Carvell v. Bottoms, 900 S.W.2d 23, 26 (Tenn. 1995).
Staples v. CBL & Assocs., Inc., 15 S.W.3d 83, 88-89 (Tenn. 2000) (footnote omitted).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-1-104 addresses the requisite formalities for the execution and
witnessing of a will in Tennessee and states:
The execution of a will, other than a holographic or nuncupative will, must be by the
signature of the testator and of at least two (2) witnesses as follows:
-3-
(1) The testator shall signify to the attesting witnesses that the instrument is
his will and either:
(A) Himself sign;
(B) Acknowledge his signature already made; or
(C) At his direction and in his presence have someone else sign his
name for him; and
(D) In any of the above cases the act must be done in the presence of
two (2) or more attesting witnesses.
(2) The attesting witnesses must sign:
(A) In the presence of the testator; and
(B) In the presence of each other.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-1-104 (1984)1. The definition of “signature” as used in the statute is provided
by Tenn. Code Ann. § 1-3-105, which states: “As used in this code, unless the context otherwise
requires: . . . ‘Signature’ or ‘signed’ includes a mark, the name being written near the mark and