COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] While this right must be carefully safeguarded, it is not
absolute. See Cruz v. Commonwealth, 24 Va. App. 454, 461, 482
S.E.2d 880, 883 (1997) (en banc) (defendant's right to be
present may be forfeited). When the hearing was conducted, the
sheriff had served the indictment on the defendant, the trial
court had appointed counsel, but it had not arraigned the
defendant, nor had he entered a plea. The trial had not
commenced, so the hearing could not have been a stage of the
trial. See Burnley v. Commonwealth, 208 Va. 356, 362, 158
4
Code § 19.2-259 provides, in part, that "[a] person tried
for felony shall be personally present during the trial."
- 17 -
S.E.2d 108, 112 (1967). The defendant concedes he found no
authority that a defendant's rights are violated if he is not
present at a pretrial proceeding. We conclude that the pretrial
hearing was not a stage of the trial at which the defendant's
presence was required.