COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] - 8 -
blood." Hanna's lungs "were very large and they were very
heavy. And there was sand and water in the airways, and there
was sand and water in her stomach indicating she swallowed
muddy, sandy water." Dr. Fierro opined that Hanna died of
"exsanguination [excessive loss of blood] due to the cutting
wounds and dragging" and of drowning. According to Dr. Fierro,
Hanna was alive when her face was in the water. When Dr. Fierro
received the body, Hanna was wearing underwear and an ankle
bracelet, but she found "no other personal effects."
DISCUSSION
At the time of this offense, Code § 18.2-31 provided, in
pertinent part, as follows:
The following offenses shall constitute
capital murder, punishable as a Class 1
felony:
* * * * * * *
4. The willful, deliberate and premeditated
killing of any person in the commission of
robbery or attempted robbery.
"Code § 18.2-31, defining capital murder, was first enacted
by the General Assembly in 1975 as part of a statutory scheme
enacted to eliminate the 'unbridled choice between the death
penalty and a lesser sentence' prohibited by Furman v. Georgia,
408 U.S. 238 (1972)." Fitzgerald v.