COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] silencing Hanna and furthering Winckler's acquisition of Hanna's
property.
The Commonwealth's evidence was competent, was not
inherently incredible and was sufficient to prove beyond a
reasonable doubt that appellant committed a murder in the
- 27 -
commission of robbery. Accordingly, we affirm appellant's
capital murder conviction.
Affirmed.
- 28 -
Elder, J., dissenting.
I join generally in the majority's recitation of the facts
and the law, but I disagree with its application of the law to
the facts. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.
The relevant version of Code § 18.2-31 provided that "[t]he
willful, deliberate and premeditated killing of any person in
the commission of robbery or attempted robbery" constitutes
capital murder. For a murder to be committed "in the commission
of robbery or attempted robbery," the killing must be "so
closely related in time, place, and causal connection as to make
the killing . . . a part of the same criminal enterprise."
Briley v.