Frank Eugene Solesbee, Jr. v. Commonwealth
[…] Long v. Commonwealth, 8 Va. App. 194, 199, 379 S.E.2d 473, 476 (1989). The findings of fact of a judge at a bench trial are given the same weight as a jury verdict. Richards v. Commonwealth, 8 Va. App. 612, 613, 383 S.E.2d 268, 269 (1989). We ask ourselves whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Hoambrecker v. City of Lynchburg, 13 Va. App. 511, 514, 412 S.E.2d 729, 731 (1992). Possession of certain tools with the intent to commit larceny, burglary, or robbery is proscribed by Code § 18.2-94: The statute reads: If any person have in his possession any tools, implements, or outfit, with intent to commit burglary, robbery or larceny . . . he shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony. The possession of such burglarious tools, implements or outfit . . . shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to commit burglary, robbery or larceny. Mere possession of burglarious tools is not a crime. What violates the statute is their possession with the intent to use them to commit a crime. Burnette v. Commonwealth, 194 Va. 785, 790, 75 S.E.2d 482, 485-86 (1953). The statute does not require that the tools actually be used to commit a crime, only that the accused possessed the tools with the intent to commit burglary, robbery, or larceny. See Watkins v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 335, 349, 494 S.E.2d 859, 866 (1998). -3- Appellant argues that the evidence was not sufficient to prove that he possessed the plastic ties with the intent to commit robbery. We disagree.