For the reasons given in the dissenting opinion to Batra v. Batra, 05 Va. App. UNP#0047054
[…] Agreement into the decree with certain exceptions; ordered husband to pay child support and
-4-
resolved certain other issues related to the parties’ minor child; and denied husband’s request for
attorney’s fees and costs.1
Analysis
Absent an agreement between the parties, the decision to award attorney’s fees is left to
the sound discretion of the trial court, and an award will be overturned on appeal only if the trial
court abused its discretion. See Kane v. Szymczak, 41 Va. App. 365, 375, 589 S.E.2d 349, 354
(2003). However, Code § 20-109(C) provides that:
In suits for divorce, annulment and separate maintenance,
and in proceedings arising under subdivision A 3 or subsection L
of § 16.1-241, if a stipulation or contract signed by the party to
whom such relief might otherwise be awarded is filed before entry
of a final decree, no decree or order directing the payment of
support and maintenance for the spouse, suit money, or counsel fee
or establishing or imposing any other condition or consideration,
monetary or nonmonetary, shall be entered except in accordance
with that stipulation or contract. If such a stipulation or contract is
filed after entry of a final decree and if any party so moves, the
court shall modify its decree to conform to such stipulation or
contract.
Thus, the courts “are not at liberty to ignore a contractual provision specifically included by the
parties.” Hering v. Hering, 33 Va. App. 368, 372, 533 S.E.2d 631, 633 (2000). We review the
terms of the contract de novo. See Eure v. Norfolk Shipbuilding & Drydock Corp., 263 Va. 624,