For the reasons given in the dissenting opinion to Batra v. Batra, 05 Va. App. UNP#0047054
[…] Yet, the majority concludes that the
husband’s successful defense of the agreements and effort to have the agreements incorporated
into the decree was not a resort to litigation to enforce the agreements. I disagree.
“It is well established that a property settlement agreement is a contract between the
parties and that their rights and obligations are defined under it.” Pellegrin v. Pellegrin, 31
Va. App. 753, 759, 525 S.E.2d 611, 614 (2000). Furthermore, property settlement agreements
are statutorily accorded preference in divorce proceedings by virtue of Code § 20-109, which
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
In suits for divorce, . . . if a stipulation or contract signed by the
party to whom such relief might otherwise be awarded is filed
before entry of a final decree, no decree or order directing the
payment of support and maintenance for the spouse, suit money, or
counsel fee or establishing or imposing any other condition or
consideration, monetary or nonmonetary, shall be entered except in
accordance with that stipulation or contract. If such a stipulation
or contract is filed after entry of a final decree and if any party so
moves, the court shall modify its decree to conform to such
stipulation or contract.
Code § 20-109(C).
Thus, when a property settlement agreement provides for the payment of attorney’s fees
under a defined set of circumstances, the trial judge must enforce the agreement. Sanford v.
Sanford, 19 Va. App. 241, 249-50, 450 S.E.2d 185, 190 (1994); Lockhart v. Baxter, 12 Va. App.
-8-