Tarun Batra v. Julia B. Batra
[…] See Kane v. Szymczak, 41 Va. App. 365, 375, 589 S.E.2d 349, 354 (2003). However, Code § 20-109(C) provides that: In suits for divorce, annulment and separate maintenance, and in proceedings arising under subdivision A 3 or subsection L of § 16.1-241, if a stipulation or contract signed by the party to whom such relief might otherwise be awarded is filed before entry of a final decree, no decree or order directing the payment of support and maintenance for the spouse, suit money, or counsel fee or establishing or imposing any other condition or consideration, monetary or nonmonetary, shall be entered except in accordance with that stipulation or contract. If such a stipulation or contract is filed after entry of a final decree and if any party so moves, the court shall modify its decree to conform to such stipulation or contract. Thus, the courts “are not at liberty to ignore a contractual provision specifically included by the parties.” Hering v. Hering, 33 Va. App. 368, 372, 533 S.E.2d 631, 633 (2000). We review the terms of the contract de novo. See Eure v.