COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] However, appellant admitted on
cross-examination that he asked Calhoun for a blow job.
Also, on cross-examination, the assistant Commonwealth's
attorney asked appellant, "[Y]ou were in your vehicle at this
time that you approached her, correct?" Appellant replied,
"That's right." Furthermore, at the December 18, 1998 hearing
on appellant's motion to reconsider, appellant's counsel stated,
"We don't doubt that they've met the element that he owns the
vehicle, and it's the vehicle involved."
ANALYSIS
Appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to
prove that he violated Code § 18.2-349.
Code § 18.2-349 provides:
It shall be unlawful for any owner or
chauffeur of any vehicle, with knowledge or
reason to believe the same is to be used for
such purpose, to use the same or to allow
the same to be used for the purpose of
prostitution or unlawful sexual intercourse,
or to aid or promote such prostitution or
- 3 -
unlawful sexual intercourse by the use of
any such vehicle.
"[B]ecause the statute in question is penal in nature, it
must be strictly construed against the state and limited in
application to cases falling clearly within the language of the
statute." Turner v. Commonwealth, 226 Va. 456, 459, 309 S.E.2d
337, 338 (1983).