Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443, 358 S.E.2d 415, 418
[…] standards. See VanDyke v. Commonwealth, 178 Va. 418, 426, 17
S.E.2d 366, 370 (1941). This evidence "established that his
actions had as their dominant purpose an appeal to the prurient
interest in sex," and were therefore obscene under the Code.
Hart v. Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 77, 80, 441 S.E.2d 706 707
(1994).
Copeland further argues that the evidence failed to prove
that he exposed himself in a public place. He fails to note,
however, that the statute, tracked by the indictment, requires
that the exposure be in a public place "or where others are
- 3 -
present." Code § 18.2-387. Ms. Rowe was present, satisfying
the statute.
III. Window Peeping
Code § 18.2-130(A) states:
It shall be unlawful for any person to
enter upon the property of another and
secretly or furtively peep, spy or attempt
to peep or spy into or through a window,
door or other aperture of any building,
structure, or other enclosure of any nature
occupied or intended for occupancy as a
dwelling, whether or not such building,
structure or enclosure is permanently
situated or transportable and whether or not
such occupancy is permanent or temporary.
Copeland contends that the evidence failed to prove that he
acted in a secret or furtive manner.
Copeland argues that he could not have been acting secretly
or furtively because Ms. Rowe saw him. We reject this argument.
Copeland was hiding in a fenced backyard while peeping into Ms.