Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443, 358 S.E.2d 415, 418
[…] Ms. Rowe
called the police, and Officer W.H. Crist responded. As Officer
Crist approached Ms. Rowe's fenced backyard, he looked over the
fence and saw Copeland in the yard. Copeland's pants were
disarrayed, and he admitted he was trespassing.
A jury convicted Copeland of window peeping, in violation
of Code § 18.2-130, and indecent exposure, in violation of Code
§ 18.2-387. He was sentenced to twelve months imprisonment and
a fine for the indecent exposure offense, and an additional six
months imprisonment for the window peeping offense.
II. Indecent Exposure
Code § 18.2-387 states:
Every person who intentionally makes an
obscene display or exposure of his person,
or the private parts thereof, in any public
place, or in any place where others are
present, or procures another to so expose
himself, shall be guilty of a Class 1
misdemeanor.
Copeland contends that the evidence was insufficient to support
his conviction for indecent exposure, because it failed to prove
- 2 -
that his exposure went "substantially beyond customary limits of
candor in description or representation." Code § 18.2-372. We
disagree.