COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] DSS
now appeals this adverse ruling.
The UIFSA is a model uniform law that has been enacted in
all fifty states. See Code § 20-88.32 et seq. It provides a
comprehensive statutory scheme to establish and enforce support
obligations in proceedings involving two or more states. In
this case, the Commonwealth, as a "responding tribunal,"
received a petition from the State of New Hampshire, the
"initiating tribunal." A "tribunal" is defined as "a court,
administrative agency, or quasi-judicial entity authorized to
establish, enforce, or modify support orders or to determine
parentage." Code § 20-88.32. Pursuant to Code § 20-88.48, the
responding tribunal is authorized, inter alia, to "issue or
enforce a support order" and to "[d]etermine the amount of any
arrearages, and specify a method of payment." By definition,
"support order" "means a judgment, decree, or order, whether
temporary, final, or subject to modification, for the benefit of
a child, a spouse, or a former spouse, which provides for
monetary support, health care, arrearages, or reimbursement
. . . . " Code § 20-88.32 (emphasis added). An "obligee" is "a
state or political subdivision to which the rights under a duty
of support or support order have been assigned or which has
independent claims based on financial assistance provided to an
individual obligee." Code § 20-88.32. "Duty of support" "means
an obligation imposed or imposable by law to provide support for
- 3 -
a child, spouse, or former spouse, including an unsatisfied
obligation to provide support." Code § 20-88.32.
Under New Hampshire law, the receipt of public assistance
constitutes an assignment of all rights and interest in the
support obligation up to the amount of public assistance money
paid for or on behalf of the children. See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann.
§ 161-C:22 (1998).