COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] DSS
now appeals this adverse ruling.
The UIFSA is a model uniform law that has been enacted in
all fifty states. See Code § 20-88.32 et seq. It provides a
comprehensive statutory scheme to establish and enforce support
obligations in proceedings involving two or more states. In
this case, the Commonwealth, as a "responding tribunal,"
received a petition from the State of New Hampshire, the
"initiating tribunal." A "tribunal" is defined as "a court,
administrative agency, or quasi-judicial entity authorized to
establish, enforce, or modify support orders or to determine
parentage." Code § 20-88.32. Pursuant to Code § 20-88.48, the
responding tribunal is authorized, inter alia, to "issue or
enforce a support order" and to "[d]etermine the amount of any
arrearages, and specify a method of payment." By definition,
"support order" "means a judgment, decree, or order, whether
temporary, final, or subject to modification, for the benefit of
a child, a spouse, or a former spouse, which provides for
monetary support, health care, arrearages, or reimbursement