COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] independent claims based on financial assistance provided to an
individual obligee." Code § 20-88.32. "Duty of support" "means
an obligation imposed or imposable by law to provide support for
- 3 -
a child, spouse, or former spouse, including an unsatisfied
obligation to provide support." Code § 20-88.32.
Under New Hampshire law, the receipt of public assistance
constitutes an assignment of all rights and interest in the
support obligation up to the amount of public assistance money
paid for or on behalf of the children. See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann.
§ 161-C:22 (1998). Additionally, New Hampshire law states that
"any payment of public assistance made to or for the benefit of
a dependent child creates a debt due and owing to the department
by any responsible parent." N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 161-C:4
(1998). Consequently, the State of New Hampshire is an obligee
as defined by Code § 20-88.32. 1
The definitions of "obligee," "support order," and "duty of
support" in UIFSA anticipate states sending petitions to each