COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Hairston v.
Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 211, 213, 343 S.E.2d 355, 357 (1986)
(citing Va. Const. art. I, § 8); Ronald J. Bacigal, Virginia
Criminal Procedure § 13.1 (3d ed. 1994) (noting that Due Process
Clause of United States Constitution also requires accused be
given clear notification of offense charged). However, one
accused of a violation of the laws of the Commonwealth has no
constitutional right to indictment by a grand jury. 2 See
Farewell v. Commonwealth, 167 Va. 475, 484, 189 S.E. 321, 325
(1937) (noting that Virginia's constitution does not mention
grand jury). Code § 19.2-217 provides that "no person shall be
put upon trial for any felony, unless an indictment or
presentment shall have first been found or made by a grand jury
2
The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution
provides that "[n]o person shall be held to answer for a
capital, or otherwise infamous crime, unless on a presentment or
indictment of a Grand Jury." U.S. Const. amend. V. However,