Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443, 358 S.E.2d 415, 418
[…] 1
In Bass v. Commonwealth, ___ Va. App. ___, ___ S.E.2d ___
(2000), we held that admission of the codefendants' statements
into evidence violated Lilly and was error, albeit harmless
error. In Bass, the Commonwealth did not raise the procedural
bar raised in this case.
- 5 -
the circuit court for trial as an adult only if the requirements
of Code § 16.1-269.1 have been followed strictly. He argues
that the juvenile court made no findings regarding his mental
retardation and that this omission denied jurisdiction to the
circuit court under Code § 16.1-269.1. See Code
§ 16.1-269.1(A)(4)(i).
Scott's argument ignores Code § 16.1-269.1(E), which
provides:
[A]n indictment in the circuit court cures
any error or defect in any proceeding held
in the juvenile court except with respect to
the juvenile's age.
Id. Any error made by the juvenile court in failing to make
findings as to Scott's mental retardation was cured by the
return of indictments in the trial court.
The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
Affirmed.
- 6 -