COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] § 18.2-83(A) 1 as unconstitutionally overbroad because it required
no mens rea to complete the crime. We disagreed, reasoning
that:
In Maye v. Commonwealth, 213 Va. 48, 189
S.E.2d 350 (1972) the Supreme Court of
Virginia stated:
A claim that a statute on its face
contains no requirement of mens rea
or scienter is no ground for
holding the statute
unconstitutional since such
requirement will be read into the
statute by the court when it
appears the legislature implicitly
intended that it must be proved.
213 Va. 48, 49, 189 S.E.2d 350, 351
(1972). . . . Therefore, § 18.2-83 can be
read as requiring mens rea. Such a narrowing
construction of this statute prevents
1
Code § 18.2-83(A) prohibits any person from "mak[ing] or
communicat[ing] to another by any means any threat to bomb,
burn, destroy or in any manner damage any place of assembly,
building or other structure."
- 4 -
overbreadth. Only an individual who
maliciously "makes and communicates . . . any
threat" prohibited by the statute will be
punished.
Id. at 15, 402 S.E.2d at 234 (emphasis added).
Defendant acknowledges that Perkins clearly instructs that