COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
At the formal administrative hearing, the hearing officer
held: (1) that the Director, because he initiated the claims for
reimbursement from the appellees, had the burden of proving that
the appellees were not entitled to the Medicaid funds under the
applicable Medicaid regulations; (2) that the appellees' expert
witnesses were more credible than DMAS's expert witness based upon
the witnesses' demeanor and their respective explanations of how
to apply DMAS's Medicaid regulations; (3) that the major portion
of DMAS's reimbursement claims were barred by Code
- 2 -
§ 32.1-325.1:1(B), enacted in 1990, which provides that the
Director's "initial determination [of overpayment] shall be made
within the earlier of (i) four years, or (ii) fifteen months after
filing of the final cost report by the provider subsequent to sale
of the facility or termination of the provider"; 1 and (4) that
DMAS was not entitled to reimbursement of the claimed
overpayments, based upon the hearing examiner's interpretation and
application of the Medicaid regulations as explained by the
appellees' expert witnesses.
The Director rejected the hearing officer's decision and