COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Medicaid regulations, we need not and do not reach the issues of
which party had the burden of proof in challenging the agency's
decision or the extent to which the hearing officer's factual
findings were based on credibility and binding on the Director.
- 4 -
been made to Medicaid providers. That statute mandates that the
Director make an initial determination of overpayment and
undertake full recovery. See Code § 32.1-325.1. In 1990, the
legislature revisited the statutory mechanism for recapturing
overpayments and enacted Code § 32.1-325.1:1. The relevant
portion of subsection B of the 1990 enactment provides: "Such
initial determination [of overpayment] shall be made within the
earlier of (i) four years, or (ii) fifteen months after filing
of the final cost report by the provider subsequent to sale of
the facility or termination of the provider." Code
§ 32.1-325.1:1(B).
The statute does not expressly provide a consequence for
the Director's failure to determine the overpayment within the
specified time. The Director contends that the language of Code
§ 32.1-325.1:1 is merely directory and that no adverse