COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] limitation.
In reaching that holding, we believe the statutory framework
and chronology of the legislation are indicative of the General
- 7 -
Assembly's intent. Furthermore, we assume the legislature enacted
the language at issue in Code § 32.1-325.1:1(B) to achieve a
purpose. See Williams v. Commonwealth, 190 Va. 280, 293, 56
S.E.2d 537, 543 (1949) ("We must assume that the legislature did
not intend to do a vain and useless thing."); Barnett v. D.L.
Bromwell, Inc., 6 Va. App. 30, 34, 366 S.E.2d 271, 273 (1988)
(en banc). Having mandated in 1986 by enacting Code § 32.1-325.1
that the Director "shall" recover overpayments, the legislature in
1990 revisited the statutory collection scheme by enacting Code
§ 32.1-325.1:1(B), which provides that the Director "shall" make
an initial determination within "the earlier of (i) four years, or
(ii) fifteen months after the filing of the final cost report
. . . subsequent to sale of the facility or termination of the
provider." Although the legislature could have stated the
limitation more clearly or expressly, we conclude "from the nature
[and purpose] of the act the designation of time must be
considered a limitation on the power of the officer." Huffman,
198 Va. at 200, 93 S.E.2d at 331 (quoting 50 Am. Jur. Statutes