COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] determination of spousal support. Until that order was entered,
his monetary obligation had not been determined; thus, the trial
judge would have had no basis for assessing an expense in
determining his spousal support obligation. Cf. Kaplan v.
Kaplan, 21 Va. App. 542, 548, 466 S.E.2d 111, 114 (1996) (noting
that the father's knowledge at the time of the divorce
proceeding of his future change in income did not bar the
father's petition to reduce support when the actual change in
his income occurred after the divorce decree was entered).
Code § 20-108 permits the trial judge to modify a support
order based upon a finding of a change in circumstances. The
- 6 -
statute provides that "[t]he court may, from time to time after
decreeing as [to custody and support of minor children], . . .
revise and alter the decree . . . as the circumstances of the
parents and benefit of the children may require." Id. The
statute also provides that "[n]o support order may be
retroactively modified." Id. Code § 20-108 reflects a policy
that, absent special circumstances, the event giving rise to a
petition for modification based on changed circumstances must