COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] automatically under the divorce decree incorporating the settlement agreement as each of the
parties’ five children reached the age of majority. He cites Shoup v. Shoup, 37 Va. App. 240,
556 S.E.2d 783 (2001) (en banc), Riggins v. O’Brien, 263 Va. 444, 559 S.E.2d 673 (2002), and
the 2003 amendments to Code § 20-109.1, see 2003 Va. Acts, ch. 260, in support of this
contention. Under the existing law and the language of the parties’ agreement as incorporated
into the divorce decree, we disagree and affirm the trial court’s ruling.
As amended by the General Assembly in 2003, Code § 20-109.1 provides as follows:
Any court may affirm, ratify and incorporate by reference in its
decree dissolving a marriage or decree of divorce whether from the
bond of matrimony or from bed and board, or by a separate decree
prior to or subsequent to such decree, or in a decree entered in a
suit for annulment or separate maintenance, and in a proceeding
arising under subsection A 3 or L of § 16.1-241, any valid
agreement between the parties, or provisions thereof, concerning
the conditions of the maintenance of the parties, or either of them
and the care, custody and maintenance of their minor children, or
establishing or imposing any other condition or consideration,
monetary or nonmonetary. Provisions in such agreements for the
modification of child support shall be valid and enforceable.
Unless otherwise provided for in such agreement or decree
incorporating such agreement, such future modifications shall not
-4-
require a subsequent court decree. This section shall be subject to
the provisions of § 20-108. Where the court affirms, ratifies and
incorporates by reference in its decree such agreement or provision
thereof, it shall be deemed for all purposes to be a term of the
decree, and enforceable in the same manner as any provision of
such decree. The provisions of this section shall apply to any
decree hereinbefore or hereinafter entered affirming, ratifying and
incorporating an agreement as provided herein.
2003 Va. Acts, ch. 260 (codified at Code § 20-109.1 (___ Repl. Vol.)) (emphasis added to show
language added to statute in 2003). Thus, the legislative change made clear that, despite the
implication to the contrary in Riggins, the presumption is that modification of child support