COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] conspiring to commit a crime.
ANALYSIS
Constitutionality of Code § 18.2-308.6
Gray contends the trial court erred by refusing to dismiss
his indictment for violation of Code § 18.2-308.6. 1 Gray argues
that Code § 18.2-308.6 is unconstitutionally vague because it
fails to define prohibited conduct with sufficient clarity to
provide reasonably intelligent persons with fair notice of what is
prohibited. Specifically, Gray argues that the statute does not
sufficiently define "firearm muffler," "firearm silencer," or
"National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record," to enable a
1
Code § 18.2-308.6 provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person to
possess any firearm muffler or firearm
silencer which is not registered to him in
the National Firearms Registration and
Transfer Record. A violation of this
section shall be punishable as a Class 6
felony.
- 5 -
person to know whether his or her conduct violates the statute.
We disagree.
When testing the constitutional validity of statutes, courts
shall presume the statute to be valid.